Tuesday, September 22, 2009
[…] Tuesday, September 22, 2009
Debating Health Care Reform and Damage Caps
Saturday, September 19, 2009
Georgia Medical Malpractice Caps
This week, the Georgia Supreme Court heard oral arguments on the constitutionality of a Georgia law that puts a limit (cap) on the amount of damages a victim of medical malpractice can obtain. Currently, O.C.G.A. § 51-13-1 (commonly referred to as SB3) limits the non-economic damages (also known as pain and suffering damages) in a medical malpractice case to $350,000. The relevant portion of SB3 reads as follows:
"In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action for wrongful death, against one or more health care providers, the total amount recoverable by a claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based."
This means that no matter how severe an individual's pain and suffering is or how much a jury awards to a plaintiff for their pain and suffering, the plaintiff will only be allowed to collect $350,000.
But what is pain and suffering worth? What is the pain and suffering worth that Mrs.